1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. After ten years of service the Tunisia.com forum is going to close to new posts from August. Please see full announcement in the general announcements section. You will not be able to join or post after that point!
    Dismiss Notice
    1. Rate This Article
      0 votes
      Tunisia Languages
      Republic of Tunisia. Al jumhuriyah at-tunisiah.

      National or official language :Standard Arabic.

      The number of languages listed for Tunisia is 8. Of those, 6 are living languages and 2 are extinct.

      Living languages:
      Arabic, juedo-Tunisian 500 in Tunisia, Classification: Afro-Asiatic, Semitic, Central, South, Arabic.
      Arabic, Standard Classification: Afro-Asiatic, Semitic, Central, South, and Arabic.
      Arabic, Tunisian spoken 9,000,000 in Tunisia (1995), population total all countries: 9,247,800. Also spoken in Belgium, France, and Germany. Alternative names: Tunisian, Tunisian Arabic, Tunisian Darija. Dialects: Tunis, Sahil, Sfax, north western Tunisian, South-western Tunisian, South-Eastern Tunisian. Close to Eastern Algerian Arabic, but clearly distinct. The Tunis dialects are structurally similar to dialects in Libya.
      French 11,000 in Tunisia (1993) Classification: Indo-European, Italic, Romance, Italo-Western, western, Gallo-Romance, French.
      Shilha 26,000 in Tunisia (1998) Southern Tunisia on Mediterranean islands (Jerba), isolated villages South in Jerba, Southern Tunisia, and Pacha, old Medina, and Bab Souika streets in Tunis, South of Gab?s.
      Alternate names: Nafusi, Jabal Nafusi, Tunisian Berber, Asiatic, Berber, northern, Zenati, East.
      Tunisian sign language Classification: Deaf sign language.

      Extinct languages
      Lingua Fanca Extinct. Tunisia, Greece, Cyprus, Other major Mediterranean ports. Alternate names: Petit Mauresque, Ferenghi, Sabir, Ajnabi, Aljamia. Dialects: lexicon from Italian and Provencal. An earlier version may have been a pidginized Latin. On the Barbary Coast of North Africa in 1578, its lexicon came from Spanish and Portuguese. In Algeria in the 1830s, it drew increasingly from French, and later became the non-standard french of that area. It may also have influenced other pidgin in the south-eastern Mediterranean region, to have mainly Arabic syntax, and vocabulary which is 65% Italian, 10% Spanish, and other Catalan, French, Ladino, and Turkish words.
      Sened Extinct. Sened and Tmagurt villages, Northwest of Gab?s, Southern Tunisia. Dialects: Tmagurt, Sened. Classification: Afro-Asiatic, Berber, Northern, Zenati, East.

      Tunisian words:
      Good morning: Asslama
      Welcome: Marhba
      Have a nice stay: Ikama tayiba
      Thank you very much: chokran
      Goodbye: Bisslama
      Soon: ILA illika
      I hope to you a long life: ayichik
      Have a nice day: Sabaha al khir
      Good night: Tisbah alla khir
      Good appetite: Chahiya tayiba
      Good evening: Massa el khir
      Please: Min fadlik
      Jane BM likes this.
  • Loading...
© XenZine Articles from Pick a Tutor